About NPD
Luncheon Menu
Past Awardees

Sponsor Opportunities
2018 Sponsors
Reservations

2018 Program
2018 Newspaper Ad
2017 Sponsors

Please join us on November 2, 2018

Click here to make ticket/table reservations
Click here to sponsor the event

Add to Outlook Calendar

Hilton Akron/Fairlawn
3180 W Market Street, Akron OH
(click here for directions
Reservation/Cancellation Deadline:
October 19, 5:00 pm

11:30 am

Doors Open for Guests

12:00 pm

Luncheon Begins

12:30 pm

Awards Program Begins

Please mark your calendar for November 2nd for a day of celebrating philanthropy in our community. This luncheon gives us all an opportunity to shine the spotlight on the people who truly make a difference in our local nonprofits and reminds us all that the spirit of giving is alive and well in our community.

Thank you for your continued support of the Association of Fundraising Professionals and your commitment to philanthropy in Northeast Ohio. We hope to see you in November.

Sincerely,

Vi and Sara
Vivian Leggett, RN & Sara Lundenberger
Co-Chairs, National Philanthropy Day Committee

Click here to see pictures of last year's event!


National Philanthropy Day
Planning Committee Chairs

Chair: Vi Leggett, RN
Co-Chair: Sara Lundenberger

Nominations Chair: Kristie Woods
Sponsorships Chair: Mella Castner & Carol Hawk
Communications Chair: Susan Schweitzer
Logistics Chair: Renee Scherick

 

Menu

Mixed Greens Garden Salad with Dried Cherries and Pumpkin Seeds with Pomegranate Vinaigrette, Basket of Fresh Warm Rolls and Butter Roses, Freshly Brewed Coffee, Decaffeinated Coffee, Hot Tea, Iced Tea, or Lemonade

Sliced Fresh Turkey Resting on Homemade Dressing Topped with Pan Gravy, Fresh Vegetable Medley
Alternate Desserts: Carrot Cake and Chocolate Decadent Cake

Vegetarian/Vegan/Gluten-Free Option: Singapore Stir Fry Vegetables on a Bed of Sticky Rice, Mango Sorbet

 

Congratulations to the 2018 National Philanthropy Day Award Recipients!

The AFPNEO National Philanthropy Day (NPD) Nominations Committee is proud to announce this year's awardees:

  • Small Business Leadership Award:
    Metis Construction Services
    profile
    nominated by Akron Rotary Camp
  • Corporate Leadership Award:
    Allstate Insurance
    nominated by Junior Achievement of North Central Ohio
    profile
  • Foundation Leadership Award:
    LeBron James Family Foundation
    nominated by Kent State University
    Presented by Kent State University
    profile
  • Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser Award:
    Kim Haws Falasco
    profile
    nominated by Boys & Girls Clubs of the Western Reserve
  • Outstanding Philanthropist Award:
    Ron & Dawn Hartman
    profile
    nominated by Refuge of Hope Ministries
    Presented by Refuge of Hope Ministries
  • Special Recognition Award:
    Auxiliary Board of
    Stan Hywet Hall & Gardens
    profile
    nominated by Stan Hywet Hall & Gardens
  • Special Recognition Award:
    Walk for Babies
    profile
    nominated by Akron Children's Hospital
    Presented by Akron Children's Hospital
  • Outstanding Professional Fundraiser Award:
    John LaGuardia
    nominated by Legacy Strategic Asset Management
    profile
  • Lifetime Achievement Award:
    Vincent & Nancy DiGirolamo
    profile
    nominated by Summa Health Foundation
    Presented by Summa Health Foundation
  • Youth in Philanthropy Award:
    Student C.A.S.T.
    (Caring And Serving Together)

    profile
    nominated by The First Tee of Canton

 

 

Past Recipients of AFPNEO National Philanthropy Day Awards

Lifetime Achievement Award | Small Business Leadership Award | Corporate Leadership Award | Outstanding Professional Fundraiser Award
Foundation Leadership Award | Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser Award |
Outstanding Philanthropist Award | Youth in Philanthropy Award | Special Recognition Award

Lifetime Achievement Award

2018

Vincent & Nancy DiGirolamo

2017

Justin T. Rogers, Jr.

2016

Rennick Andreoli

2014

Madeline Bozzelli

2009

Philip H. Maynard

2008

Dr. Paul E. Martin

2007

Roger T. and Judy A. Read

2006

Ann Amer Brennan

 

Small Business Leadership Award

2018

Metis Construction Services, Inc.

2017

Employers Health

2016

Rubber City Radio Group/ WQMX

2015

Testa Companies

2014

Gavin Scott Salon & Spa

2013

PPI Graphics

2012

Sugar Bush Golf Club

2011

hfa

2010

Papa Joe's

2009

Buckeye Container

2007

Diamond Title Company

2006

Keeven White, WhiteSpace Creative

2005

Summit County Internists and Associates

2004

Moe Schneider/Moe’s Restaurant

2003

Wayne Homes

2002

Bober, Markey, Fedorovich & Company

2001

USA Quickprint

2000

Ramsburg Insurance

1999

Walt, Gwen & Cody Heeney
Labels & Letters

1998

Martin S. Paul/Paul’s Lumber Company

1997

Robert G. Ward III/Coldwell Banker
Ward Real Estate

1996

Fussy Cleaners

 

Corporate Leadership Award

2018

Allstate Insurance

2017

GPD Group

2016

PNC Bank

2015

Huntington Bank

2014

FedEx Custom Critical

2013

Medical Mutual and
Mutual Health Services

2012

Aultman

2011

Circle K

2010

The Timken Company

2009

Bridgestone Americas Trust Fund

2008

American Family Insurance

2007

The J.M. Smucker Company

2006

Charles Schwab Corporate and Retirement Services

2005

Westfield Group

2004

Sterling Jewelers, Inc.

2003

Roadway Express

2002

Diebold Incorporated

2001

Hoover Company

2000

Hallrich Inc. (Pizza Hut)

1999

OMNOVA Solutions, Inc.

1998

East Ohio Gas Company, Canton

1997

Ohio Edison Company

1996

F.W. Albrecht Grocery Company
United Bank & Trust Corp.

1994

Davey Tree Expert Company

1993

The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company

1992

Rubbermaid Incorporated

1991

Myers Industries

 

Outstanding Professional Fundraiser Award

2018

John LaGuardia

2017

Marlene Dunford

2006

Jody Bacon

 

 

Foundation Leadership Award

2018

LeBron James Family Foundation

2017

Stephen A. Comunale, Jr.
Family Cancer Foundation

2016

Walter W. Born Foundation

2015

Barberton Community Foundation

2014

Austin-Bailey Health and Wellness Foundation

2013

Robert O. & Annamae Orr Family Foundation

2012

The Dominion Foundation

2011

The Fred A. Lennon Charitable Trust

2010

Summa Foundation

2009

Lehner Family Foundation

2008

The Burton D. Morgan Foundation

2007

John S. and James L. Knight Foundation

2006

Margaret Clark Morgan Foundation

2005

Charles E. and Mabel M. Ritchie Memorial Foundation

2004

The Paul and Carol David Foundation

2003

Sisters of Charity Foundation of Canton

2002

FirstEnergy Foundation

2001

Samuel Reese Willis Foundation

2000

Sisler McFawn Foundation

1999

Deuble Foundation

1998

Mary S. & David C. Corbin Foundation

1997

Timken Foundation

1996

Akron Golf Charities Foundation
Charles & Salome Reymann Foundation

1994

Akron Community Foundation

1993

Hoover Foundation

1992

GAR Foundation
John P. Murphy Foundation

1991

Stark Community Foundation

 

Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser Award

2018

Kim Haws Falasco

2017

Julia Rea Bianchi

2016

Dianne Newman, JD

2015

Dr. David & Mrs. Carol Anne Peter

2014

Greg & Tiffany Michalec 

2012

Tom & Ginny Knoll and
Tom & Sue Strauss

2011

Mary Ann Jackson

2010

Philip & Margaret Lloyd

2008

Rev. Dr. Ronald Fowler, Sr.

2007

Madeline Bozzelli

2006

Joy Timken & Karen Belden

2005

Philip H. Maynard

2004

 Dr. Glenn Clayton

2003

Rev. Curtis Thomas

2002

Jeffrey Fisher

2001

Dr. Lucille Ford

2000

Jane Kaufman

1999

Dan Marchetta
Richard F. Ruhl
Tom Schervish

1998

Howard L. Flood

1997

Alan L. Ockene

1996

Isabell Horning
Justin T. Rogers

1995

Scott Lyons

1994

Ann Amer Brennan &
    David L. Brennan
Billie J. McFarrenh

1993

Connie Hendrix

1992

Edie Batton
Brooks G. Hull
Sandra Smith

1991

John (Jack) R. Allen
Paul Martin
Jane Ruff
Bruce Schantz

1990

Robert Hubbell
Bruce Rothmann, M.D.
Robert Rownd
Mary Jane Stanchina

1989

Marian Calvin
Robert C. Ingmand
Glenn H. Meadows
Arlie Rodhe
Clifford Sheilds

 

Outstanding Philanthropist Award

2018

Ron & Dawn Hartman

2017

Julia Rea Bianchi

2016

Sandra “Sandie” Kramer and
David M. Showers

2015

Harry & Fran Donovan

2014

The Gregory Family

2013

Dr. Milton Cooper and
Mr. Bob Cooper

2012

Joseph & Joanne LaRose

2011

Dale and Cindy Murphy

2010

The Harrington & McLaughlin Families

2009

Rennick Andreoli

2008

Helen W. Dix

2007

Vincent DiGirolamo

2006

Dr. Robert & Rochelle Stone

2005

The Haslinger Family

2004

 Ron and Joan Burbick
(Burbick Foundation)

2003

Mary Schiller Myers

2002

Roger T. & Judy A. Read

2001

Beatrice Knapp McDowell

2000

Dr. Edward Mitchell

1999

Dr. Gerald Read
Victoria C.T. Read

1998

Donald R. Fair

1997

Marie Hoover

1996

Virgil Cox

1995

Irma Colpo
Stanley Ewing

1994

Maxene Darrah
Stanley Gault

1993

Robert Diehl Porthouse

1992

Gene Radney

1991

Shannon Rogers

 

Youth in Philanthropy Award

2018

Student C.A.S.T. (Caring And Serving Together)

2017

Kylie Rose Jacobs

2016

Kaden Stepp

2015

Ava Kress

2014

Eva Dickinson

2013

Anthony Solari

2012

Girl Scout Troop 60165

2011

Samuel Miller

2010

Isabel Biasella

2009

Nicholas Guiney

2008

Alex Gump

2007

Elisa Leonard "Stand Up With Style"

2006

Students of St. Patrick School

2005

Kean Elementary 2004-2005 Fourth Grade Class 

2004

Lucas Rife
Students of Seton Catholic Elementary School

2003

Arrowhead School Third Grade Students

 

 

Special Recognition Award

2018

Auxiliary Board of Stan Hywet Hall & Gardens

2018

Walk for Babies

2017

The Women's Board
of Aultman Hospital

2016

Akron Rotary Club

2015

The University of Akron Pay It Forward Program

2014

Main Street Saloon

2013

Portage Lakes Polar Bear Club

2012

Steve & Jeannine Marks/
Akron Marathon

2011

Friends of Akron Children's Hospital

2010

Lee & Kathy Giller

2009

Gay Community Endowment Fund of the Akron Community Foundation

2008

WITAN

2007

Holiday Tree Festival Volunteers

2004

Kent State University

2003

Youth in Philanthropy

2002

The September 11 Firetruck Fund

2001

WKDD 98.1 FM Radio

 

o

Ten Star Gold ChapterFriends of Diversity Award

AFP Northeast Ohio Chapter | © 2015-2019 AFPNEO. All rights reserved.

Vondea Sheaffer, President | Vondea.Sheaffer@vased.org

PO Box 1286, Bath OH 44210 | 330-329-2472 | Fax 330-315-0399 | info@AFPNEO.org

 

Designed & hosted by Jacq Connect

 

 

Ten Star Gold Chapter

 

Friends of Diversity Award

AFP Northeast Ohio Chapter
© 2015-2017 AFPNEO.
All rights reserved.

Vivian Leggett, MSN, RN, NE-BC, President
vleggett@aultman.com

PO Box 1286, Bath OH 44210
330-329-2472 | Fax 330-315-0399
info@AFPNEO.org

 

Designed & hosted by
Jacq Connect